Gfrc color inconsistency

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  bswpark 1 year, 11 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1338

    bswpark
    Participant

    I’m making a gfrc concrete table top that’s 3/4″ thick. I caulked the corners and poured my SCC gfrc mix into the mold. I covered the entire mold with plastic and wrapped it with an electric blanket for 20 hours. I demolded the slab and let it dry for a day. The problem is that the area where the form was caulked, the gfrc took on a much darker color. So my thoughts are that the darker color is the result of those areas being subject to a colder temperature and thus curing at a slower rate. The only thing is that I had the mold(with the caulked corners) acclimate to room temperature before I poured my concrete. The difference in color is extreme and even more so after I seal. Help please!

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 11 months ago by  bswpark.
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.